L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Kaseem H. (In re Omari H.)
[…] (See In re D.P., supra, 14 Cal.5th at p. 282 ["Even when a case is moot, courts may exercise their 'inherent discretion' to reach the merits of the dispute."].)

B. The Juvenile Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Ordering Kaseem To Submit to Drug Testing and, if Necessary, Drug Treatment

Kaseem argues the juvenile court abused its discretion in ordering him to undergo random drug testing and, if he tested positive or missed a test, to participate in a drug treatment program. The court did not abuse its discretion.

Section 362, subdivision (a), provides "the court may make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support" of a child described by section 300. Such orders may include "any reasonable orders to the parents or guardians of the child who is the subject of any proceedings under this chapter as the court deems necessary and proper to carry out this section." (§ 362, subd. (d); see In re Daniel B. (2014) 231 Cal.App.4th 663, 673.) "At disposition, the juvenile court is not limited to the content of the sustained petition when it considers what dispositional orders would be in the best interests of the children."