In re G.J.
[…] [Citation.]” (Id. at pp. 1491-1492.)

And, as noted by the court in D.M. v. Superior Court (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 1117, 1129, an appealing parent’s or guardian’s “focus on how they believe the dependency proceedings reflect poorly on them misconstrues the purpose of juvenile court dependency jurisdiction. ‘The purpose of the California dependency system is to protect children from harm and preserve families when safe for the child.’ (§ 300.2.)

.... Fundamentally... the focus of the system is on the child, not the parents.” These principles govern the result here. As the guardians point out, under section 390, the juvenile court may dismiss a petition “if the court finds that the interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require the dismissal, and that the parent or guardian of the minor is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation.” Yet, in this case, the record before the court did not mandate such findings.