02-14-2024
[…] We agree with the Department that Erica forfeited her challenge to these orders, but that, even if she hadn't, they lack merit.
Erica does not address the Department's forfeiture argument.
1. Erica's Arguments Are Forfeited
Section 395, subdivision (a)(1), provides that a "judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment." (See In re S.B. (2009) 46 Cal.4th 529, 531-532.) "'"A consequence of section 395 is that an unappealed disposition or postdisposition order is final and binding and may not be attacked on an appeal from a later appealable order."'" (Id. at p. 532; accord, In re A.J. (2022) 77 Cal.App.5th 7,