02-14-2024
[…] 2. Erica's Arguments Lack Merit
Even if not forfeited, there is no merit to Erica's contentions the juvenile court erred in failing to enforce its order and in delegating control of conjoint therapy to Satya and his therapist. The record shows that the court did all it reasonably could do to facilitate conjoint therapy and visitation.
a. The Court Did Not Improperly Delegate the Decision To Begin Conjoint Therapy to Satya or His Therapist
Section 362.1, subdivision (a)(1)(A), provides: "In order to maintain ties between the parent . . . and the child, and to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent . . ., any order placing a child in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide . . . [¶] . . . for visitation between the parent or guardian and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child." (See In re Sofia M. (2018) 24 Cal.App.5th 1038, 1044.) Section 362.1, subdivision (a)(1)(B), states: "No visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child."