11-24-2015
[…] Here, the only evidence supporting the dependency court's findings based on physical abuse is Arianna's hearsay statements in the detention and jurisdiction reports complaining of abuse, and Hector's testimony that Arianna told him Mother hit her. Mother asserts that this hearsay evidence is insufficient.
Regarding hearsay, section 355 provides that hearsay evidence contained in a social study report may be admissible and constitute competent evidence upon which a finding of dependency jurisdiction may be based. (§ 355, subd. (b).) If a party timely objects to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in such a study, that evidence "shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based," unless one of several exceptions applies. (§ 355, subd. (c)(1).) One exception is for hearsay by a minor under 12 years of age who is the subject of the jurisdictional hearing. (§ 355, subd. (c)(1)(B).) Hearsay by such a minor is admissible in a dependency proceeding unless the objecting party "establishes that the statement is unreliable because it was the product of fraud, deceit, or undue influence." (§ 355, subd. (c)(1)(B).)