11-24-2015
[…] For purposes of this subdivision, 'serious physical harm' does not include reasonable and age-appropriate spanking to the buttocks where there is no evidence of serious physical injury." (§ 300, subd. (a).)
A child is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court under section 300, subdivision (b) if "[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child . . . ." (§ 300, subd. (b).) "'Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300 . . . .' To establish jurisdiction under section 300, subdivision (b), the department must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that there was neglectful conduct by the parent in one of the specified forms; causation; and '"serious physical harm or illness"' to the child or