L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. D.V. (In re B.V.)
[…] (Id. at p. 1131.)

In Aiden L., the appellate court remanded for further findings under the UCCJEA, including whether the parents' decision to leave Arizona for California was motivated by any outstanding warrants for their arrest. (Supra, 16 Cal.App.5th at p. 521.) The court cited section 3428, subdivision (a), providing "if a court of this state has jurisdiction under [the UCCJEA] because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction," subject to certain exceptions. 13

There is nothing in the record to suggest that mother's decision to leave Guatemala with B.V. and come to California was improper such that the juvenile court should have inquired further.