08-27-2024
[…] Marco argued his appeal is not moot because he also appealed from the January 18, 2024 exit order and termination of jurisdiction, and his challenge is to a parentage determination that continues to impact his parental rights.
We conclude Marco's protective appeal from the exit orders and termination of jurisdiction in the underlying dependency case means this case is not moot because we may provide effective relief. Under section 362.4, when a juvenile court terminates jurisdiction over a case, it may "issue an order 'determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child,'" which "may be enforced or modified by the family court." (In re Ryan K. (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 591, 594, fn. 5.) Such orders are "sometimes referred to as 'family law' orders or 'exit' orders." (Ibid.)