L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Daniel M. (In re D. M.)
[…] Thus, upon remittitur issuance, the juvenile court is to promptly contact the courts in Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico. The purpose of the communication is to determine whether the Mexican courts wish to assume jurisdiction. (A.M., supra, 224 Cal.App.4th at p. 599.) If the Mexican court does not take action after contact and notice, the jurisdictional findings and subsequent custody order will become the final child custody determination. (Ibid.) If the Mexican court commences proceedings and issues a custody order, then the juvenile court is to proceed in conformity with sections 3443, subdivision (a) which states, "A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this part or the determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of this part and the determination has not been modified in accordance with this part . . . ." (See § 3405, subd. (b).) The fact that Mexico has not adopted the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act is irrelevant.