L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Calvin C. (In re A.C.)
[…] Calvin C. filed this appeal on June 28, 2017.

DISCUSSION

A. The Dependency Court Did Not Declare A.C. a Ward of the Delinquency Court.

A.C.'s father argues that it was improper on May 3, 2017, for the dependency court to declare A.C. a ward of the delinquency court and to release him to the probation department without a report and recommendation pursuant to section 241.1, governing dual status children.

Subdivision (a) of that section provides in pertinent part that "[w]henever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall, pursuant to a jointly developed written protocol described in subdivision (b), initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society. The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the minor. . . ." (§ 241.1, subd. (a).)

Section 241.1 does not apply here. The purpose of the May 3, 2017 hearing was only to consider termination of the dependency court's jurisdiction.