C.A. No. 01A01-9504-CH-00150.
[…] A motion for a new trial or a motion to alter or amend the judgment must be filed and served within 30 days after judgment entry. Rule 59.02 T.R.C.P.; Rule 59.04 T.R.C.P. The appellants' post-trial motion, having been filed on October 27, 1994, complies with these rules. Thus, in accordance with Rule 4(b), the time for filing the notice of appeal did not begin to run until December 5, 1994 when the trial court entered its order denying Appellants' motion. We conclude that the notice of appeal, filed within thirty days thereof, is timely.
We now turn to the merits of this appeal. T.C.A. § 4-5-307(a) provides that, "[i]n a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice." It is the appellants' contention that reasonable notice under the statute contemplates actual notice before their property may be forfeited and that anything less constitutes a denial of their due process rights.