KYLE v. HEIBERGER ASSOC.
[…] ( See Complaint ¶ 20).

( See Complaint ¶ 55).

This is so even though it is alleged, without dispute, that the Plaintiffs had, or should have had, the means to pay HART, since all three Plaintiffs hold advanced degrees; WILLIAM KYLE is a law school graduate; and Plaintiffs were "living a rent-free existence". ( See Nazrali Reply Affirmation, dated Jan. 30, 2008, ¶ 15-16, 20-22).

Plaintiffs acknowledge that the claim for attorneys' fees arises under RPL § 234: "Tenants' right to recover attorneys' fees in actions or summary proceedings arising out of leases of residential property", which provides as follows: