NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Hong and Mr. Kye. Haak Capital, Inc. released the funds to Cal Vest Realty. Mr. Kye did not receive a credit for the check in the escrow nor was Mr. Hong given $100,000 in funds. Instead of giving the money to Mr. Hong so that Mr. Kye could receive a credit, defendants took the money and converted it to their own use. Mr. Kye was clearly entitled to $100,000 that was converted by defendants.
We also disagree with defendants that the interest award for the conversion must be set aside. Civil Code section 3336 contains a statutory presumption that damages for a conversion claim includes interest. The statute provides: “The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be: [¶] First--The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or, an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted; and [¶] Second--A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property.” Thus, Civil Code section 3336 expressly authorizes interest on the value of the property in a conversion claim which is awarded from the time of the conversion. (See Irving Nelkin & Co. v. South Beverly Hills Wilshire Jewelry & Loan (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 692, 702-704; Strutt v.