NO. 2018-CA-001079-MR NO. 2018-CA-001864-MR
[…] However, and by contrast, KRS 134.551(2) applies to situations, such as the one in the case at hand, in which a COD is held by a third-party purchaser who paid the COD to the county clerk. In such cases:
[i]f the county clerk denies the application for refund, or the property valuation administrator fails to certify that property was not subject to taxes as a matter of law, the third-party purchaser may appeal the decision of the county clerk or the property valuation administrator to the Kentucky Claims Commission pursuant to KRS 49.220.KRS 134.551(2)(d). KRS 49.220(1) provides that the "commission, pursuant to KRS 49.020, is vested with exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine appeals from final rulings, orders, and determinations of any agency of state or county government affecting revenue and taxation." (Emphasis added).
It is well established:
[t]here is no appeal to the courts from an action of an administrative agency as a matter of right.