NO. 2018-CA-001079-MR NO. 2018-CA-001864-MR
[…] [e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, actions shall be brought in the county where the cause of action, or some part thereof, arose:
(1) For the recovery of a fine, penalty, or forfeiture, imposed by a statute; but if the offense for which the claim is made be committed on a watercourse or road which is the boundary of two (2) counties, the action may be brought in either of them;
(2) Against a public officer for an act done by him in virtue or under color of his office, or for a neglect of official duty;
(3) Upon the official bond of a public officer.(Emphasis added).
KRS 134.551(1) provides:
[i]f a certificate of delinquency or personal property certificate of delinquency held by an individual is declared void by a court of competent jurisdiction because of the irregularity of taxing officers, the amount for which the certificate was issued shall be refunded by the state, county, and taxing districts on a pro rata basis. If a school district or county is unable to make the refund currently when requested, it shall be given preference from the next year's revenue. The application for refund must be made within one (1) year after the judgment. The property covered by the void certificate shall be assessed immediately as omitted property and the tax bill shall be payable as soon as prepared.(Emphasis added).
However, and by contrast, KRS 134.551(2) applies to situations, such as the one in the case at hand, in which a COD is held by a third-party purchaser who paid the COD to the county clerk. In such cases:
[i]f the county clerk denies the application for refund, or the property valuation administrator fails to certify that property was not subject to taxes as a matter of law, the third-party purchaser may appeal the decision of the county clerk or the property valuation administrator to the Kentucky Claims Commission pursuant to KRS 49.220.KRS 134.551(2)(d). KRS 49.220(1) provides that the "commission, pursuant to KRS 49.020, is vested with exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine appeals from final rulings, orders, and determinations of any agency of state or county government affecting revenue and taxation." (Emphasis added).