Ky. Auto. Ctr. of Grayson, LLC v. Nissan N. Am., Inc.
[…] That Donald Crawford and Lydia Crawford, two of the Crawford Group's three principals, are also members of KAC is of no moment. Plaintiff's attempted sleigh of hand cannot ignore that these are separate and distinct corporate entities. Simply put, KAC cannot assert rights belonging to the Crawford Group.

Not only does Plaintiff lack standing to pursue this case generally, it also lacks standing to pursue a claim for violation of the Kentucky Motor Vehicle Sales Act. In its Complaint, KAC contends that Nissan's "unreasonable failure to approve [KAC] as an authorized transferee" violates KRS 190.070. However, the statute is limited in its application. KRS 190.062(3) provides:

[KRS 190.070] shall apply to all persons required to be licensed under the terms herein, and to dealerships and contracts between new motor vehicle dealers and manufacturers, distributors, factory branches, or factory representatives at the time of its passage, and to all such future new motor vehicle dealerships and contracts.
KRS 190.062(3).

KAC is not a Nissan dealer. Nor is it a manufacturer, distributor, factory branch or factory representative. As such, it falls outside of the protections of the statute and any claim it alleges pursuant to the statute is not viable.

Directly on point is Blair v. General Motors Corp., 838 F. Supp. 1196 (W.D. Ky. 1993).