NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Where Hong’s motion to set aside the judgment was patently late, as a matter of law, the trial court had no authority to exercise its discretionary power to grant the motion under section 473, subdivision (b) and so should have denied it.
DISPOSITION
The order setting aside the judgment is reversed with directions to deny the motion and to reinstate the judgment in favor of plaintiff. Appellant shall recover her costs on appeal.
We concur, KLEIN, P. J., KTCHING, J.
Section 425.115 of the Code of Civil Procedure reads, “(b) The plaintiff preserves the right to seek punitive damages pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code on a default judgment by serving upon the defendant the following statement, or its substantial equivalent . . . . [¶] (c) If the plaintiff seeks punitive damages pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code, and if the defendant appears in the action, the plaintiff shall not be limited to the amount set forth in the statement served on the defendant pursuant to this section. . . . [¶] . . . (f) The plaintiff shall serve the statement upon the defendant pursuant to this section before a default may be taken, if the motion for default judgment includes a request for punitive damages.” (Italics added.)