Kuykendall v. Les Schwab Tire Ctrs. of Wash.
[…] Cotton, 572 U.S. 650, 657 (2014) (quoting Adickes v. S.H. Kress & Co., 398 U.S. 144, 157 (1970)). Thus, the Court must accept the nonmoving party's evidence as true and draw all reasonable inferences in its favor. See Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255. The Court may not assess credibility or weigh evidence. See id.

DISCUSSION

A. Defendant is not entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's workers' compensation retaliation claim.

Defendant moves for summary judgment on Plaintiff's Washington state workers' compensation claim, submitting that no triable issue exists. The Court disagrees.

1. Prima facie case

Under Wash. Rev. Code § 51.48.025(1), “[n]o employer may discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed or communicated to the employer an intent to file a claim for compensation or exercises any rights provided under this title.” But this provision does not prohibit an employer from taking action against an employee for other, non-discriminatory reasons. See id.