KUTZLER v. THOR INDUSTRIES INC
[…] Kutzler to invoke Section 2310(d). However, that section does not create remedies, but instead provides a jurisdictional basis for "an aggrieved customer [to] sue on state-law claims in federal court, whether or not the parties are of diverse citizenship." Gardnyski-Leschuck, 142 F.3d 955, 956 (7th Cir. 1998). Thus, in order to determine whether revocation is an available remedy when, as here, an aggrieved customer sues a non-selling manufacturer, we must consult Illinois law.

We begin our analysis by considering Section 2-608 of the Uniform Commercial Code, codified in Illinois at 810 ILCS 5/2-608, which provides as follows:

Revocation of Acceptance in Whole or in Part. (1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him is he has accepted it
(a) on the reasonable assumption that its non-conformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
(b) without discovery of such non-conformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.
(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovery the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.
(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them.

(Emphasis added).