11-06-2023
[…] V. ANALYSIS
At trial, the parties framed the dispute as whether, in an online session on November 11 or 12, 2020, Taxpayer succeeded in accurately completing all necessary steps in the Assessor's online payment processes to receive the discount with respect to the bill for the subject property for tax year 2020-21. Before addressing that factual issue, the court reviews the governing law.
A. Legal Background
1. Discount statute: ORS 311.505(3)
The right to a discount is found in ORS 311.505(3), which provides:
"(3) Discounts shall be allowed on partial or full payments of [all taxes on property], made on or before November 15 as follows:
"(a) Two percent on two-thirds of such taxes so paid.
"(b) Three percent where all of such taxes are so paid."
The statute does not define "paid" or "payment," nor does it state at what point, in an online transaction, the tax is considered paid. Cf.