11-06-2023
[…] A. Legal Background
1. Discount statute: ORS 311.505(3)
The right to a discount is found in ORS 311.505(3), which provides:
"(3) Discounts shall be allowed on partial or full payments of [all taxes on property], made on or before November 15 as follows:
"(a) Two percent on two-thirds of such taxes so paid.
"(b) Three percent where all of such taxes are so paid."
The statute does not define "paid" or "payment," nor does it state at what point, in an online transaction, the tax is considered paid. Cf. ORS 314.397 (applicable to income taxes; "if [an uncertified] check * * * is not paid by the financial institution on which it is drawn, the taxpayer by whom the check is tendered remains liable for the payment of the tax and for all legal penalties the same as if the check had not been tendered"). The court looks to the general law governing financial transactions for any applicable provisions.
2. Other relevant law governing "payment" of a debt: ORS chapter 74A
The Uniform Commercial Code--Funds Transfers (UCC-FT) in ORS chapter 74A applies to automated clearing house transactions.