11-06-2023
[…] The statutory due date to receive the maximum discount for full payment is November 15, but in 2020 that date fell on a Sunday, causing the due date to be November 16, 2020. See ORS 311.505(3) (discount and deadline); ORS 305.820(2) ("Whenever any * * * remittance is required by law to be * * * made on a day which falls on a Saturday, or on a Sunday or any legal holiday, the time specified shall be extended to include the next business day.").