Kusman v. BioPro, Inc.
[…] In addition, Kusman asserted that her causes of action were inherently undiscoverable until September 25, 2020. On that date, she contended that "Dr. Ryan Mulligan reviewed [her] x-rays and immediately informed her of the broken screws." Attached to Kusman's response were her declaration, Taylor's declaration, and medical records from Mulligan and Peters.

2. We apply the discovery rule to the facts of this case.

Both parties agree that the statute of limitations for this personal injury claim is two years. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.003(a) (suit for personal injury must be brought "not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues"); see also id. § 74.251(a) (providing that, generally, "no health care liability claim may be commenced unless the action is filed within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed"); Verticor, Ltd. v. Wood, 509 S.W.3d 488, 490 (Tex. App.-Austin Nov. 13, 2015, pet. denied) (holding that a personal injury claim against a medical-device manufacturer was not a "health care liability claim" within the meaning of the Texas Medical Liability Act).