Kushner v. Steinberg
[…] On February 26, 2006, Kushner and Steinberg allegedly made an agreement that Steinberg would receive certain properties, and would pay Kushner for his interest in those properties; Steinberg then allegedly did not pay. Kushner further alleges that Schlittler "conspired" with Steinberg to transfer other properties from Kushner without consideration. The complaint contains causes of action for an accounting, the imposition of a constructive trust, breach of contract, conversion, fraud, tortious interference with contract.

The moving defendants seek dismissal pursuant to CPLR 306-b, which provides that "[s]ervice . . . shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the filing of the summons and complaint . . ." Kushner filed the summons and complaint on July 2, 2007, and served on the moving defendants 157 days later, on December 6, 2007. The other named defendants have not been served.

There is no proof service in the file for the other named defendants or any answers from them.

In opposition, Kushner argues that he should be given an extension of the time for service in the "interests of justice" since the statute of limitations has not expired and the moving defendants have not been prejudiced by the 37-day delay.

Under CPLR 306-b, a plaintiff has 120 days after commencement of an action to serve a defendant. If service is not made during that time period, "the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." See CPLR 306-b. To demonstrate "good cause" under the statute a plaintiff must make a threshold showing that he made reasonably diligent attempts at service.Leader v. Maroney, Ponzini Spencer, 97 NY2d 95, 104 (2001).