Kurzendoerfer v. State
[…] The supreme court rejected this argument, reiterating what it had said in Judd:

Where the facts of a case show knowing possession of illegal drugs, it is unnecessary that a usable quantity be found so long as a sufficient quantity is found to permit proper identification [of the substance]. If all of the evidence in the case, taken together, supports [a finding] of knowing possession beyond a reasonable doubt, the conviction is proper.

Lee, 511 P.2d at 1078.

Quoting Judd, 482 P.2d at 280.

Based on the supreme court's decision in Lee, the Alaska Legislature enacted AS 11.71.320(a), which states that, in prosecutions for unlawful possession of a controlled substance, "it is [no] defense that the substance was possessed in less than a usable quantity [so long as] there is a sufficient quantity of the substance to permit proper identification."

The legislative Commentary and Sectional Analysis to the 1982 revision of Alaska's drug laws explains that AS 11.71.320 was intended to codify "the law established in Lee v. State, 511 P.2d 1076 (Alaska 1973)." 1981 House Journal, Supp. No. 60 (June 19th), p. 24.