Kurz v. Stanley Works
[…] However, they argue that two of their claims allege that the breakout switch that was in place in the door on the day of the accident was defectively manufactured, and this part was not installed until 2006 when Rago replaced the original breakout switch. The allegations of defective manufacture are contained in count III, ¶ 9(a) & (b), and count IV, ¶ 10(a) & (b). ¶ 35 Stanley responds that these two claims are also barred based on section 13-213(e) of the statute of repose, which states: "Replacement of a component part of a product unit with a substitute part having the same formula or design as the original part shall not be deemed a sale, lease or delivery *** for the purpose of permitting a commencement of a product liability action based on the doctrine of strict liability in tort to recover for injury or damage claimed to have resulted from the formula or design of such product unit or of the substitute part when such action would otherwise be barred" by section 13-213(b). (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-213(e) (West 1994).