Kurz v. Stanley Works
[…] ¶ 30 Counts III and IV: Strict Liability

¶ 31 The trial court granted summary judgment for Stanley on these counts on two bases: the statute of repose, and its finding of no issues of material fact. The standard of review in both of these contexts is de novo. Lee v. John Deere Insurance Co., 208 Ill. 2d 38, 43 (2003). ¶ 32 The statute of repose applicable to strict product liability claims is section 13-213 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/13-213 (West 2008)). Prior to its amendment by P.A. 89-7 (the Civil Justice Reform Act, which was invalidated in Best v. Taylor Machine Works, 179 Ill. 2d 367 (1997)), this section read, in pertinent part:

"[N]o product liability action based on the doctrine of strict liability in tort shall be commenced except within the applicable limitations period and, in any event, within 12 years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery *** of any product unit that is claimed to have injured or damaged the plaintiff." 735 ILCS 5/13-213(b) (West 1994).