NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] It doesn’t say net. It says annual gross income of parents. Subsection (a), it specifically includes income. And it lays out from every single source in the Code. So I am looking for the gross number, not his opinion of net. Okay? And that is also what the income and expense declaration requires.”
Family Code section 4053, pertaining to the implementation of statewide child support guidelines, states in pertinent part at subdivision (e): “The guideline seeks to place the interests of children as the state’s top priority.”
Family Code section 4058 states in pertinent part at subdivision (a): “The annual gross income of each parent means income from whatever source derived, except as specified in subdivision (c) and includes, but is not limited to, the following: [¶]
At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court denied husband’s request to modify support, ruling that husband had failed to meet his burden of proof.