Kurtz v. Astrue
[…] Kurtz further asserts that recovery defeats the purpose of the Act, as it would deprive Kurtz of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses. Finally, Kurtz argues that the SSA is effectively enjoined from attempting to recover the money. See Docket Entry No. 12. The Commissioner disagrees with Kurtz's contentions, maintaining that the ALJ's decision is supported by substantial evidence. See Docket Entry No. 14.

D. Recovery of Overpayment of Benefits 1. 42 U.S.C. § 404

The procedure for adjustment or recovery of excess Social Security benefits is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 404, which provides in relevant part:

(1) Whenever the Commissioner of Social Security finds that more or less than the correct amount of payment has been made to any person under this subchapter, proper adjustment or recovery shall be made, under regulations prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security, as follows:
(A) With respect to payment to a person of more than the correct amount, the Commissioner of Social Security shall decrease any payment under this subchapter to which such overpaid person is entitled, or shall require such overpaid person or [her] estate to refund the amount in excess of the correct amount, or shall decrease any payment under this subchapter payable to [her] estate or to any other person on the basis of the wages and self-employment income which were the basis of the payments to such overpaid person, or shall obtain recovery by means of reduction in tax refunds based on notice to the Secretary of the Treasury . . ., or shall apply any combination of the foregoing. . . .
* * *
(b) No recovery from persons without fault. In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience. In making for purposes of this subsection any determination of whether any individual is without fault, the Commissioner of Social Security shall specifically take into account any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitation such individual may have (including any lack of facility with the English language).
42 U.S.C. § 404.

The Commissioner has promulgated regulations which further interpret the terms "without fault" and "against equity and good conscience." In this regard, the regulation interpreting "without fault" provides: