Case No. 10-cv-1899
[…] The Court disagreed, holding that "Plaintiffs are represented by all of the attorneys whose appearances on behalf of Plaintiffs in the consolidated cases (10-cv-1899 and 11-cv-4723) remain on file." [226.] Accordingly, all three firms now seek attorneys' fees on behalf of their consolidated efforts in representing Plaintiffs Effort and Wallace.
II. Legal Standard
The FSLA directs courts to award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs to prevailing parties. See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) ("The court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action."); Spegon v. Catholic Bishop of Chicago, 175 F.3d 544, 550 (7th Cir. 1999). Similarly, the IMWL states that a prevailing party "may recover * * * costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the Court." 820 ILCS 105/12(a).