Kuptz-Blinkinsop v. Blinkinsop
[…] Bank of Am., N.A, 136 Nev. Adv. Op. 10, ––– Nev. ––––, 460 P.3d 440, 443 (2020) (noting that the limitations period for a quiet title action "is triggered when the plaintiff is ejected from the property or has had the validity or legality of his or her ownership or possession of the property called into question"). Having brought his counterclaim one week after Trisha's partition action, Thomas's counterclaims were not time-barred.

Whether Thomas was required to renew the divorce decree pursuant to NRS 17.214

Trisha further argues that the divorce decree expired and was void because Thomas did not renew it as required by NRS 17.214. Again, we disagree.

NRS 17.214(1) indicates the procedure by which "[a] judgment creditor or a judgment creditor's successor in interest may renew a judgment which has not been paid by" timely filing, recording, and servicing an affidavit. In Leven v. Frey , 123 Nev. 399, 409-10, 168 P.3d 712, 719 (2007), we held that such procedures for judgment renewal required strict compliance.