Kuptz-Blinkinsop v. Blinkinsop
[…] Summary of this case from The Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Noonan Ira

Opinion

No. 78284

07-09-2020

Trisha KUPTZ-BLINKINSOP, n/k/a Trisha Margolis, Appellant, v. Thomas R. BLINKINSOP, Respondent.

Benjamin B. Childs, Las Vegas, for Appellant. Law Offices of George O. West III and George O. West III, Las Vegas, for Respondent.


Benjamin B. Childs, Las Vegas, for Appellant.

Law Offices of George O. West III and George O. West III, Las Vegas, for Respondent.

BEFORE GIBBONS, STIGLICH and SILVER, JJ.

OPINION

By the Court, STIGLICH, J.: Nevada's statute of limitations for actions on judgment, NRS 11.190(l)(a), generally provides that "an action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States" must be commenced within six years. We held in Davidson v. Davidson, 132 Nev. 709, 718, 382 P.3d 880, 886 (2016), "that the six-year statute of limitations in NRS 11.190(l)(a) applies to claims for enforcement of a property distribution provision in a divorce decree."