Kuptz-Blinkinsop v. Blinkinsop
[…] Likewise, our holding in Davidson that NRS 11.190(l)(a) applies to claims to enforce a property distribution provision in a divorce decree does not apply to this case because NRS 11.190(l)(a) is not implicated.

The applicable limitations period for Thomas's quiet title and declaratory relief claims would have been five years that began when Trisha began her partition action claiming interest in the property. See NRS 11.070 (providing that no cause of action founded upon the title to real property is effective unless the person bringing such action "was seized or possessed of the premises in question within 5 years before the committing of the act in respect to which said action is prosecuted or defense made"); NRS 11.080 (providing that no action for the recovery of real property is effective unless the plaintiff "was seized or possessed of the premises in question, within 5 years before the commencement thereof"); Berberich v. Bank of Am., N.A, 136 Nev. Adv.