Kuptz-Blinkinsop v. Blinkinsop
[…] Id. at 730, 121 P.3d at 1030 (emphases and internal quotation marks omitted). The parties do not dispute the material facts in this matter, including that Thomas did not renew the divorce decree. Rather, the relevant inquiry is whether Thomas was entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law because (1) Davidson does not apply here, (2) Thomas was not required to renew the decree under NRS 17.214 to enforce his real property rights, and (3) Trisha's partition action was barred by claim preclusion.

Whether Davidson applies to the facts of this case

NRS 11.190 provides in part the following:

[A]ctions other than those for the recovery of real property, unless further limited by specific statute, may only be commenced as follows:

1. Within 6 years:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 62B.420 and 176.275, an action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States, or of any state or territory within the United States, or the renewal thereof.

In Davidson, 132 Nev. at 711-12, 382 P.3d at 881-82, we held that an ex-wife's motion in 2014 to enforce part of her 2006 divorce decree requiring her ex-husband to pay her one-half of the marital home equity was time-barred under NRS 11.190(l)(a). In concluding that the ex-wife's motion was untimely, we held as follows:

[T]he six-year statute of limitations in NRS 11.190(l)(a) applies to claims for enforcement of a property distribution provision in a divorce decree entered in the family divisions of the district courts. Like any other claim "upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States, or of [any court of] any state or territory within the United States," see NRS 11.190(l)(a), actions to enforce the provisions of a divorce decree must be initiated within six years.

Id. at 718, 382 P.3d at 886 (second alteration in original).