Kuptz-Blinkinsop v. Blinkinsop
[…] Id. at 715, 382 P.3d at 884.

Trisha accordingly argues that Thomas's quiet title and declaratory relief counterclaims regarding his interest in the Deer Springs property were time-barred because NRS 11.190 requires actions upon a judgment to be commenced within six years, and under Davidson, all aspects of divorce decrees are subject to NRS 11.190(l)(a) ’s period of limitations. Reviewing questions of statutory construction de novo, I. Cox Constr. Co. v. CH2 Invs., LLC, 129 Nev. 139, 142, 296 P.3d 1202, 1203 (2013), we disagree.

NRS 11.190 unambiguously excludes actions for recovery of real property. It provides that "actions other than those for the recovery of real property, unless further limited by specific statute, may only be commenced as follows." Id. (emphasis added). "When the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, a court should give that language its ordinary meaning and not go beyond it." City Council of Reno v. Reno Newspapers, Inc., 105 Nev. 886, 891, 784 P.2d 974, 977 (1989).