Kuntz v. Tangherlini
[…] Background

Plaintiff was hired to a term-limited position with the Government Service Administration's ("GSA") Public Buildings Service as part of a ramp-up to use funding created by the American Reinvestment and Recovery Act ("ARRA"). She was hired on January 4, 2010 and assigned to the Small Projects Team. She was the fourth member of the team; the other three members were men and were all hired before she was (Mr. Hill on August 30, 2009; Mr. Rayburn on August 30, 2009; and Mr. Weber on August 31, 2009).

Per 5 C.F.R. § 316.301, "an agency may make a term appointment for a period of more than one year but not more than four years to positions where the need for an employee's services is not permanent, but is rather needed to support project work, or an extraordinary workload. Term-limited appointments initially are for a thirteen-month period to be extended each year if there is still a need, but not to exceed four years. Mittet Decl., Exhibit 5." Dkt. No. 20, Defendant Brief at 4.