Kumer v. Hezbollah
[…] Under Rule 4(h)(1)(B), an entity may be served "by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to an officer, a managing or general agent, or any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process . . . ." Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(B). Pursuant to Rule 4(h)(1)(A), by way of Rule 4(e)(1), an association may also be served in accordance with state law for service on an individual, which allows for service according to state law in which the federal district court is located or where service is made. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(A); Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). Section 311(a)(1) of the New York Civil Procedure Law and Rules ("C.P.L.R.") authorizes service upon a corporation through "an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 311(a)(1).

The language in the C.P.L.R. is based on the language in Rule 4(h)(1)(B) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 311 (McKinney's 2013) (historical and statutory notes).