1:20-cv-3871-GHW
[…] Kerr-McGee Ref. Corp. v. M/T Triumph, 924 F.2d 467, 469 (2d Cir. 1991); see also Kowalewski v. Samandarov, 590 F.Supp.2d 477, 491 (S.D.N.Y. 2008) (“Arbitration agreements relating to RICO claims are indisputably enforceable.”).
Normally, that would end the Court's inquiry. Here, however, NRCM and NAM reach further and assert that the CEA prohibits the Court from compelling arbitration over any of the claims in this case, notwithstanding that Plaintiffs have not asserted claims under the CEA.
To support their argument, NRCM and NAM invoke CEA § 22(c). CEA § 22(c), which is codified at 7 U.S.C. § 25(c), provides that “district courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction of actions brought under this section.” 7 U.S.C. § 25(c). To reiterate, however, Plaintiffs have not asserted any claims under the CEA and therefore this action was not “brought under” the CEA. NRCM and NAM argue for a more expansive reading of CEA § 22(c).