Case No. 2:22-cv-09381-WLH-E
[…] (Docket No. 25 ¶ 85). Construing the complaint in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, the Court finds that Plaintiffs plausibly alleged that the third-party beneficiary exception to privity applies to Rodriguez's UCC claim.
ii. Rodriguez Plausibly Alleges that the Seat Did Not Function as Intended
Under California's Commercial Code, the implied warranty of merchantability guarantees that goods "[a]re fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." Cal. Com. Code § 2314. Under the Song-Beverly Act, the implied warranty of merchantability means that goods "1) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; 2) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; 3) Are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled; [and] 4) Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label." Cal. Civ. Code § 1791.1(a). Plaintiffs assert that the Seat is not fit for its ordinary purpose because it has "a substantial defect that can cause substantial injury to small children's groins" during regular use. (Docket No. 25 ¶ 97).
Defendant makes two unavailing arguments in response.