Kulos v. Norwich Commission
[…] B.

Timeliness and Service

"[A]ny person aggrieved of a board . . . may take an appeal to the superior court for the judicial district in which the municipality is located. The appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes. The appeal shall be returned to court in the same manner and within the same period of tine as prescribed for civil actions brought to that court." General Statutes § 8-8 (b). "Service of legal process for an appeal under this section shall be directed to a proper officer and shall be made by leaving a true and attested copy of the process with, or at the usual place of abode of, the chairman or clerk of the board, and by leaving a true and attested copy with the clerk of the municipality." General Statutes § 8-8 (f).

On October 17, 2002, notice of the commission's decision was published in the Norwich Bulletin.