UWYCV164036715S
[…] (Emphasis added.) Generally, the Department asserts that N. is not " illegally confined, " as contemplated by our habeas corpus statute because he has been lawfully committed to its custody through the authority of the Probate Court and that a collateral attack in the Superior Court on this lawful process is impermissible, absent a timely appeal. The court agrees.
The proper means to challenge the Probate Court's Decrees was for the plaintiff to file an appeal. General Statutes § 45a-186(a) provides that " [A]ny person aggrieved by any order, denial or decrees of a Probate Court in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may . . . appeal therefrom to the Superior Court."