UWYCV164036715S
[…] Although these incidents and official actions of the Department and Probate Court reflect a very sad and troubling story, especially for N. and the Applicant, the court concludes there is no evidence of fraud and that statutory and constitutionally appropriate procedures were followed to protect the applicant's rights of notice and to be heard.
II
APPLICABLE LAW
Subsection (a) of General Statute § 52-466 provides, in relevant part, that " [a]n application for a writ of habeas corpus . . . shall be made to the superior court, or to a judge thereof, for the judicial district in which the person whose custody is in question is claimed to be illegally confined or deprived of such person's liberty." (Emphasis added.)