Kulkarni v. Wolf
[…] In so arguing, Plaintiff patently disregards § 1440(b), which establishes the military's duty to certify the discharge, and relies on § 1440(c). But § 1440(c) supports the Court's reading. That section allows for revocation of naturalization of service members naturalized while on active duty but who do not complete service honorably. This provision does not affect Plaintiff, but it further corroborates the section's reservation of the privilege of expedited military naturalization to those who serve in the military for a meaningful period. Regardless, per the plain language of § 1440(c), once again the authority to make a certification lies solely in the military: "The fact that the naturalized person was separated from service under other than honorable conditions shall be proved by a duly authenticated certification from the executive department under which the person was serving at the time of separation."