Kulkarni v. Wolf
[…] Here, it is undisputed Plaintiff was separated from military service, so the conditional prong of the statute ("if separated from service") applies, requiring Plaintiff to prove her separation was "under honorable conditions."

Plaintiff cannot establish she was "separated under honorable conditions." In addition to § 1440(a) ’s requirement that the Armed Services determine whether persons have served honorably in an active-duty status and whether separation from service was under honorable conditions, § 1440(b)(3) drills down on the requirement by restricting the method by which proof must be made: military service "shall be proved by a duly authenticated certification from the executive department ... which shall state whether the applicant served honorably in an active-duty status[,]" and whether the applicant "was separated from such service under honorable conditions" (emphasis added).

Here, the Army made the requisite certification when it issued a DD Form 214 "Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty."