Kulkarni v. Wolf
[…] Nyari v. Napolitano , 562 F.3d 916, 920 (8th Cir. 2009). "Any relief provided to the petitioner under § 1421(c) is an instruction to the agency to naturalize the petitioner." Miller v. McAleenan , No. 4:19-CV-00043-DGK, 2019 WL 2411440, at *2 (W.D. Mo. June 7, 2019) (citing Zayed v. United States , 368 F.3d 902, 906 (6th Cir. 2004) ).

2. The Administrative Naturalization Process under 8 U.S.C. § 1440

In relevant part, § 1440(a) states:

Any person who, while an alien or a noncitizen national of the United States, has served honorably as a member of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve or in an active-duty status in the military, air, or naval forces of the United States [during a designated period of hostilities], and who, if separated from such service, was separated under honorable conditions , may be naturalized as provided in this section[.]

(Emphases added).

Of note, "the executive department under which such [applicant] served shall determine whether persons have served honorably in an active-duty status, and whether separation from such service was under honorable conditions." Id.