Kulkarni v. Wolf
[…] Plaintiff alleges that she was improperly denied naturalization through a program known as the Military Accessions Vital to the National Interest ("MAVNI") program. Essentially, MAVNI allows non-citizens a pathway to citizenship by serving in the U.S. military during "designated periods of hostility," which includes September 11, 2001, through the present. Applicants who have separated from the military must meet various criteria to qualify. Pertinent to this dispute, the applicant must have "served honorably" and "separated under honorable conditions." 8 U.S.C. § 1440(a). According to the governing statute, "[t]he executive department under which such person served shall determine whether persons have served honorably in an active-duty status, and whether separation from such service was under honorable conditions . . . ." Id.

Plaintiff enlisted in the U.S. Army under the MAVNI program. The Department of Defense ("DOD") then changed its policies and placed Plaintiff in a "delayed entry program."