Case No. 2D19-681
[…] Thus, a mortgagee's ability to foreclose upon an FHA-backed loan is cabined by these federal regulations. See 14 C.F.R. § 203.500 (2016) ("It is the intent of the Department that no mortgagee shall commence foreclosure or acquire title to a property until the requirements of this subpart have been followed."). However, a mortgagee is excused from conducting a face-to-face interview when "[a] reasonable effort to arrange a meeting is unsuccessful." 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(c)(5). A "reasonable effort" is defined as "at a minimum ... one letter sent to the mortgagor certified by the Postal Service as having been dispatched." § 203.604(d). This "reasonable effort" must "also include at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property" to coordinate the face-to-face interview. Id.
Section 203.604 vacillates between describing what is required as being either a "face-to-face interview" or "[a] face-to-face meeting." Certainly, while an interview may be a type of meeting, a meeting need not be an interview.