Case No. 2D19-681
[…] Eschewing waiver as a defense, Wells Fargo maintained that the testimony was relevant to show that it substantially complied with the HUD regulations. The trial court sustained the objection insofar as the evidence related to the issue of waiver; it permitted admission as to the matter of compliance, acknowledging that the evidence "could be taken in two different ways."
After Wells Fargo rested its case, the Kuhnsmans moved for involuntary dismissal. They contended that Wells Fargo failed to make a "reasonable effort" to arrange the face-to-face interview. § 203.604(c)(5). Although Wells Fargo had mailed a certified letter attempting to arrange the interview, Wells Fargo failed to make "at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property." § 203.604(d). The Kuhnsmans claimed that their "cease-and-desist" letter was not intended to communicate that they would forego a face-to-face interview, only that the interview was to be conducted through their counsel. The Kuhnsmans relied on Derouin v.