Kuether v. Posley
[…] See, e.g., St. Joan Antida High Sch. Inc. v. Milwaukee Pub. Sch. Dist., 919 F.3d 1003 (7th Cir. 2019); but see St. Joan Antida High Sch. Inc. v. Milwaukee Pub. Sch. Dist., 17-CV-413, ECF No. 14, at 5 (E.D. Wis.) (MPS stating in its answer that “the Milwaukee Public School District is not a suable entity”). MPS simply is not a suable entity. Kleckley v. Milwaukee Pub. Sch., 20 F.Supp.2d 1264, 1266 (E.D. Wis. 1998). It is the Board that is responsible for the district and thus only it may be sued. See Wis.Stat. § 119.16(1m) (“The board shall have the possession, care, control and management of the schools, facilities, operations, property and affairs of the school district.”); Wis.Stat. § 119.16(2) (“The board shall maintain the public schools in the city ... and shall establish, organize and maintain such schools as the board determines are necessary to accommodate the children entitled to instruction therein.”). MPS will be dismissed as a party.

Although Kuether's Title VII claims are alleged against MPS alone (ECF No. 37, Counts IV and V), the dismissal of MPS does not require dismissal of those claims.