Kuecker Logistics Grp. v. Greater Omaha Packing Co.
[…] GOP's counterclaim for “bad faith construction lien” is premised on KLG's alleged overstatement of the amounts to which it is entitled and on KLG's construction lien being “otherwise filed in bad faith.” See Filing 26 at 15. Although GOP did not indicate the authority for this claim in its Counterclaim, GOP asserts in its Proposed Jury Instructions that the claim is pursuant to the NCLA and specifically Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-157. Filing 179 at 28. In pertinent part, that statute provides as follows:

(2) If in bad faith a claimant records a lien, overstates the amount for which he or she is entitled to a lien, or refuses to execute a release of a lien, the court may:
(a) Declare his or her lien void; and
(b) Award damages to the owner or any other person injured thereby.
(3) Damages awarded under this section may include the costs of correcting the record and reasonable attorney's fees.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-157(2) and (3). The Court has found no decision of a Nebraska court deciding whether an action pursuant to § 52-157(2) is grounded in equity or law.