Kuecker Logistics Grp. v. Greater Omaha Packing Co.
[…] At common law, legal claims were tried by a jury and equitable claims were tried by a court. Accordingly, in Nebraska, it is well established that litigants are typically entitled to a jury trial on legal claims, but not equitable claims. The essential character of a cause of action and the remedy or relief it seeks as shown by the allegations of the petition determine whether a particular action is one at law to be tried to a jury or in equity to be tried to a court....
Statutory law is similar in effect. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1104 (Reissue 2016), “Issues of fact arising in actions for the recovery of money or of specific real or personal property, shall be tried by a jury unless a jury trial is waived....”
132 Ventures, LLC, 982 N.W.2d at 786 (citations omitted); see also Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1105 (“All other issues of fact shall be tried by the court, subject to its power to order any issue or issues to be tried by a jury, or referred as provided in this code.”).