Civil Action No.: RDB 06-3281.
[…] (Towson's Mem. Supp. Part. Mot. Dismiss 4.) Section 3604 of the Fair Housing Act ("FHA"), which prohibits various discriminatory housing practices, makes no mention of who or what can be liable for engaging in those unlawful practices. 42 U.S.C. § 3604 (2006). Section 3613 allows an "aggrieved person" to bring a civil action in state or federal court to seek injunctive or monetary relief, but does not specify who can be sued in such an action. Id. § 3613. However, in the provision on attorney's fees and costs, section 3613 notes that "[t]he United States shall be liable for such fees and costs to the same extent as a private person." Id. § 3613(c)(2).