Civil Action No.: RDB 06-3281.
[…] A "person" is defined as "one or more individuals, corporations, partnerships, associations, labor organizations, legal representatives, mutual companies, joint-stock companies, trusts, unincorporated organizations, trustees, trustees in cases under title 11 of the United States Code, receivers, and fiduciaries." 42 U.S.C. § 3602(d) (2006).
In the section of the FHA authorizing administrative proceedings brought by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, the term "person" is also used in reference to respondents. 42 U.S.C. § 3610(a)(1)(D) (2006) ("[a] person who is not named as a respondent in a complaint, but who is identified as a respondent in the course of investigation, may be joined as an additional or substitute respondent. . . .").