Civil Action No.: RDB 06-3281.
[…] ( Id. at 6.) Finally, PGAL seeks to dismiss Count III because Title III of the Americans with Disabilities Act does not apply to architects. ( Id. at 7-9.) Each argument will be addressed separately.
A. Count I: Fair Housing Act (Design Construction)
First, PGAL seeks to dismiss Count I of the Complaint on the ground that the claim is barred by the Fair Housing Act's ("FHA") two-year statute of limitations. See 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A) (2006) ("An aggrieved person may commence a civil action . . . not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice. . . ."). Count I alleges that the Defendants violated the FHA's prohibition against discrimination by failing to "design and construct" residential housing accessible to people with disabilities. See id. § 3604(f)(3)(C).