Kuchenmeister v. Berryhill
[…] The results of this assessment determine the claimant's ability to perform the exertional demands of sustained work which may be categorized as sedentary, light, medium, heavy or very heavy. 20 C.F.R. § 416.967; see Schaal v. Apfel, 134 F.3d 496, 501 n.6 (2d Cir. 1998). This ability may then be found to be limited further by nonexertional factors that restrict claimant's ability to work.

Exertional limitations are those which "affect [plaintiff's] ability to meet the strength demands of jobs [sitting, standing, walking, lifting carrying, pushing and pulling]." 20 C.F.R. § 416.969a(b).

Nonexertional limitations are those which "affect only [plaintiff's] ability to meet the demands of jobs other than the strength demands," including difficulty functioning because of nervousness, anxiety or depression, maintaining attention or concentration, understanding or remembering detailed instructions, seeing or hearing, tolerating dust or fumes, or manipulative or postural functions, such as reaching, handling, stooping,