Kuchenmeister v. Berryhill
[…] See Genier v. Astrue, supra 606 F.3d at 49; see also Snyder v. Colvin, supra, 667 F. App'x at 320, citing SSR 16-3P, 2016 WL 1020935 (Mar. 16, 2016); 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(a). First, the ALJ must determine whether the claimant suffers from a "medically determinable impairment that could reasonably be expected to produce [his] symptoms." 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(b). "That requirement stems from the fact that subjective assertions of pain alone cannot ground a finding of disability." Genier v. Astrue, supra, 606 F.3d at 49, citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1529(a); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(a). If the ALJ determines that the claimant does suffer from a medically determinable impairment, the ALJ must next consider "the extent to which [the claimant's] symptoms can reasonably be accepted as consistent with the objective medical evidence and other evidence of record." 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(a); see Genier v. Astrue, supra, 606 F.3d at 50 ("[T]he ALJ [has an] obligation to consider 'all of the relevant medical and other evidence' [in determining claimant's credibil- ity]," citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(3)); see 20 C.F.R. 416.945(a)(3).