Kubley v. Brooks
[…] All statutory references are to RSMo 2000, unless otherwise indicated.

There are three statutory mechanisms from which DCSE may obtain or modify child support obligations from a non-custodial parent. First, section 454.470 provides the procedure to establish a support obligation where no support order has previously been entered. Second, section 454.496 sets forth the procedure to modify child support where a judicial support order exists. Section 454.496.5 places the burden on the moving party to prove that a modification is appropriate under the provision of section 452.370. Section 452.370 requires that "any judgment respecting . . . support may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable." Third, section 454.500 provides the procedure to modify a support obligation where an administrative support order has been entered pursuant to sections 454.470 and 454.475.