Kubley v. Brooks
[…] Section 454.496.5 places the burden on the moving party to prove that a modification is appropriate under the provision of section 452.370. Section 452.370 requires that "any judgment respecting . . . support may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable." Third, section 454.500 provides the procedure to modify a support obligation where an administrative support order has been entered pursuant to sections 454.470 and 454.475.

Here, DCSE brought its action under sections 454.470 and 454.475 seeking to establish a support obligation on the basis that no prior "court order" had been entered regarding Mother's obligation to support their children. A "court order" is defined in section 454.460(2) as "any judgment, decree, or order of any court which orders payment of a set or determinable amount of support money."

The amended dissolution decree entered in April of 1994 simply stated: "IT IS FURTHER ORDERED by the Court that both parties be required to support the minor children." This order did not order a payment of a "set and determinable amount of support money."