Kubanek v. Star
[…] General Statutes § 46b-40 states in relevant part: " (a) A marriage is dissolved only by (1) the death of one of the parties, or (2) a decree of annulment or dissolution of the marriage by a court of competent jurisdiction. (b) An annulment shall be granted if the marriage is void or voidable under the laws of this state or of the state in which the marriage was performed."

The plaintiff alleges that the defendant is the decedent's niece, thus the marriage is void by consanguinity. General Statutes § 46b-21 states: " No person may marry such person's parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, sibling, parent's sibling, sibling's child, stepparent or stepchild. Any marriage within these degrees is void." Accordingly, as a general matter, the court has exclusive jurisdiction in a complaint seeking annulment of a marriage because it is void or voidable.