Kubanek v. Star
[…] " It is the well-established law of this state that no marriage performed in this state is to be held void or voidable except for some ground recognized at common law or for some ground which a statute expressly provides shall be ground for annulment." Manning v. Manning, 16 Conn.Supp. 461, 461-62 (1950). General Statutes § 46b-42 provides that " [t]he Superior Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all complaints seeking a decree of annulment, dissolution of a marriage or legal separation." General Statutes § 46b-40 states in relevant part: " (a) A marriage is dissolved only by (1) the death of one of the parties, or (2) a decree of annulment or dissolution of the marriage by a court of competent jurisdiction. (b) An annulment shall be granted if the marriage is void or voidable under the laws of this state or of the state in which the marriage was performed."

The plaintiff alleges that the defendant is the decedent's niece, thus the marriage is void by consanguinity.