NO. CAAP-22-0000128
[…] The family court did not err, moreover, in admitting the DHS worker's testimony at trial. "Whether expert testimony should be admitted at trial rests within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be overturned unless there is a clear abuse of discretion." State v. Fukagawa, 100 Hawai‘i 498, 503, 60 P.3d 899, 904 (2002) (citations omitted). The DHS worker testified as to her experience in handling investigations and TRO cases as an "investigator assessment worker for 20 years" and as a DHS social worker since 2012. HRS § 587A-19 (2018) provides that "[a] person employed by the department as a social worker in the area of child protective services or child welfare services shall be presumed to be qualified to testify as an expert on child protective or child welfare services." Admission of the DHS worker's testimony, on this record, did not constitute abuse of discretion.
C. Rulings Regarding Legal Memoranda and Witness Testimony