K.S. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs. (In re D.C.)
[…] [7] A review hearing was held in January 2021. Mother (again) did not appear, and Father was still in jail. See Order on Periodic Case Review, No. 67C01-2007-JC-80/81/82 (Jan. 26, 2021). According to the order, neither Mother nor Father has complied with the case plan or enhanced their parenting ability.

[8] Mother appeals.

Discussion and Decision

[9] The trial court found the twins are CHINS under Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1, which provides a child is a CHINS if that child is under eighteen and:

(1) the child's physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision:

(A) when the parent, guardian, or custodian is financially able to do so; or

(B) due to the failure, refusal, or inability of the parent, guardian, or custodian to seek financial or other reasonable means to do so; and

(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that the child:

(A) is not receiving; and

(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.

In sum, a CHINS adjudication "requires three basic elements: that the parent's actions or inactions have seriously endangered the child, that the child's needs are unmet, and (perhaps most critically) that those needs are unlikely to be met without State coercion."