K.S. v. Fremont Unified School District
[…] The Court does not agree.

Defendants cite no case law supporting the proposition that individuals may not be held liable under the Unruh Act, and other cases indicate that individuals may be sued under the Act. See, e.g., Lentini, 370 F.3d at 849-50 (holding individual liable for violation of the Unruh Act); Ackermann v. Carlson Indus., LLC, 2003 WL 24272653 *3 (C.D. Cal. Nov. 13, 2003) (denying motion to dismiss Unruh Act claims against individual defendants). In addition, the Unruh Act, California Civil Code § 51, is enforceable through California Civil Code § 52(a), Annamaria M. v. Napa Valley Unified Sch. Dist., 2006 WL 1525733 *12 n. 2 (N.D. Cal. May 30, 2006), which provides that " [w]hoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51 . . . is liable . . .," Cal. Civ. Code § 52(a) (emphasis added). This language indicates that liability under the Unruh Act is not premised upon a showing that the defendant is a "business establishment."