Krzywinska v. J&J Hotel Co.
[…] The Court of Appeals has observed that "[t]he presumption against preemption is especially strong with regard to laws that effect the states' historic police powers over occupational health and safety issues." Balbuena, 6 NY3d at 356. Similarly, the human rights laws are "deemed an exercise of the police power of the state" (Executive Law § 290 [2]) "to assure that every individual within this state is afforded an equal opportunity to enjoy a full and productive life," and, to that end, to "eliminate and prevent discrimination from playing any role in actions relating to employment."