Krupp v. Quintanilla (In re Estate of Smith)
[…] "[A]nti[-]lapse statutes represent a legislative effort to implement the presumed intent of the testator when the testamentary directions are frustrated by conditions that the testator did not consider-namely, the death of a devisee." Id. at 270. The anti-lapse statute's purpose is to avoid unintended lapses. See Schneller v. Schneller, 356 Ill. 89, 92 (1934); In re Estate of Bulger, 224 Ill. App. 3d 456, 459 (1991).

¶ 8 Our State's anti-lapse statute is set forth in section 4-11 of the Probate Act of 1975, and provides in pertinent part:

"Legacy to a deceased legatee. Unless the testator expressly provides otherwise in his will, (a) if a legacy of a present or future interest is to a descendant of the testator who dies before or after the testator, the descendants of the legatee living when the legacy is to take effect in possession or enjoyment, take per stirpes the estate so bequeathed; (b) if a legacy of a present or future interest is to a class and any member of the class dies before or after the testator, the members of the class living when the legacy is to take effect in possession or enjoyment take the share or shares which the deceased member would have taken if he were then living, except that if the deceased member of the class is a descendant of the testator, the
descendants of the deceased member then living shall take per stirpes the share or shares which the deceased member would have taken if he were then living ***." 755 ILCS 5/4-11(a), (b) (West 2010).

¶ 9 Illinois law presumes that "the testator made the will in view of the statute, and that he intended to have the statute prevail, unless the contrary appears." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rudolph v.