No. 51949-2-I.
[…] A commissioner of this court will determine the amount of fees.
Public Utils. Dist. 1 of Grays Harbor County v. Crea, 88 Wn. App. 390, 393, 945 P.2d 722 (1997), review denied, 134 Wn.2d 1021 (1998).
Hertz v. Riebe, 86 Wn. App. 102, 107, 936 P.2d 24 (1997). Krupp cites Lay v. Hass, 112 Wn. App. 818, 51 P.3d 130 (2002), to support his argument that one can collect attorney fees under RCW 4.84.250 without an offer of settlement. But the party in that case made an offer of settlement, and the court only discusses the common law notice requirement when a party seeks fees under Chapter RCW 4.84. Id. at 824-25. In contrast, Hertz analyzes the statutory language and did not involve an offer of settlement.
RCW 4.84.290 states:
If the case is appealed, the prevailing party on appeal shall be considered the prevailing party for the purpose of applying the provisions of RCW 4.84.250: Provided, That if, on appeal, a retrial is ordered, the court ordering the retrial shall designate the prevailing party, if any, for the purpose of applying the provisions of RCW 4.84.250.
In addition, if the prevailing party on appeal would be entitled to attorneys' fees under the provisions of RCW 4.84.250, the court deciding the appeal shall allow to the prevailing party such additional amount as the court shall adjudge reasonable as attorneys' fees for the appeal.
Hertz, 86 Wn. App. at 107.