No. 103249/10.
[…] Likewise, plaintiff Krupnik signed a broad written release not limited to a single photo, nor limiting the way in which her likeness could be used, but authorizing use of any modifications of the photos taken of her “in any way whatsoever.” Moreover, she expressly waived any right to assert claims sounding in right of privacy or publicity arising from use of those photos. Thus, her first cause of action must be dismissed.
Plaintiff's Civil Rights Law § 51 claim must also be dismissed for the additional and independent reason that defendants made no use of her likeness for advertising purposes or the purposes of trade.
Section 51 permits a claim only when, without authorization, a person's “name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade.” The Court of Appeals has repeatedly “underscored that the statute is to be narrowly construed and strictly limited to nonconsensual commercial appropriations of the name, portrait or picture of a living person' “ (Messenger v.