No. 103249/10.
[…] New York law does not recognize a common-law right to privacy ( see Roberson v. Rochester Folding Box Co., 171 N.Y. 538 [1902];see also Wojtowicz v. Delacorte Press, 43 N.Y.2d 858 [1978] ). However, the Legislature enacted Civil Rights Law §§ 50 and 51, which provide a limited statutory right of privacy. Section 50 provides that it is unlawful when: “A person, firm or corporation ... uses for advertising purposes, or for the purposes of trade, the name, portrait or picture of any living person without having first obtained the written consent of such person” (Civil Rights Law § 50). Section 51 authorizes a claim by “[a]ny person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade” only when such use was “without the written consent first obtained as above provided”.
Here, the allegations of the complaint and documentary evidence conclusively establish that plaintiff's prior written consent was given and obtained.