Krupen v. Burnham, Treasurer
[…] Castro v. Viera, supra, p. 434.

It must be noted that the present action is not an appeal. It is not part of the appeal process. It is an action on the judgment. It is an action to enforce the judgment. It is not a proceeding "on the record" as would be an administrative appeal, such as was Castro v. Viera, supra.

". . . the award of the Commissioner has all of the finality of a judgment of a court."

Schmitt v. American Brass Co., 109 Conn. 599, 601 (1929)

This action is able to be brought pursuant to General Statutes § 31-300.

"If no appeal is taken from his decision by either party within ten days thereafter such award may be enforced in the same manner as a judgment of the superior court. The court may issue execution upon any uncontested or final award of the Commissioner."

General Statutes § 31-300.

The fact that this is an action on a judgment does not foreclose the defendant from challenging the subject matter of the Commissioner in issuing his decision.

"If the board lacked jurisdiction as the plaintiff maintains its determination was void."