Krupen v. Burnham, Treasurer
[…] The position taken by the Second Injury Fund in its motion to dismiss is that the Second Injury Fund was created by statute and that its obligations are strictly limited to its statutory obligations. This contention appears to be supported by traditional interpretation of statutory causes of action, including the recent case of Civardi v. Norwich, 231 Conn. 287, 294 (1994); also Castro v. Viera, 207 Conn. 420, 428 (1988).

The defendant's contention concerning lack of subject matter jurisdiction focuses upon the provision of General Statutes § 31-355(a) which provides:

"(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, whenever the employer's insurer has been determined to be insolvent, as defined in section 38-275, such payments shall be the obligation of the Connecticut Insurance Guaranty Association pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 687."

First, as to the plaintiff's contention that by failing to appeal the Commissioner's decision the Second Injury Fund has waived its right to challenge subject matter jurisdiction.