No. 2007AP000330.
[…] He referred to the measurements which appeared of record on Exhibits 6 and 8. From these documents he described what areas had been measured and what areas were not measured. As set forth earlier in this opinion, WIS. STAT. § 70.47(8)(d) allows the Board to consider "appraisals, documents and other data which may throw light upon the value of the property." The statute clearly obviates any hearsay objection. Thus, we reject the Krukowskis' claim that the original assessor who actually measured the home would have to come to the Board hearing and testify in order for the Board to utilize the 5354 square foot calculation.