Kruglyak v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Cir. 407, 415 (Norfolk 2002) (holding that “[f]raudulent misrepresentation is not an independent cause of action[,]” and noting that Virginia cases that have stated otherwise actually were concerned with the tort of actual fraud). For this reason, I recommend that the court enter summary judgment in Home Depot's favor on this claim.

Kruglyak also raises a claim under the Virginia Consumer Protection Act, (“VCPA”), VA. CODE ANN. § 59.1-196 etseq. The VCPA applies to “. fraudulent acts or practices committed by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction.” VA. CODE ANN. § 59.1-200 (2019 & 2023 Supp.). A “supplier” is defined as “a seller . who advertises, solicits, or engages in consumer transactions.” VA. CODE ANN. § 59.1-198 (2019). The VCPA defines a “consumer transaction” as “the advertisement, sale, . or offering for sale . of goods or services to be used primarily for personal, family or household purposes. .” VA. CODE ANN. § 59.1198 (2019). In his Complaint, Kruglyak alleged that Home Depot was a “supplier” involved in a “consumer transaction” under the VCPA and, in this capacity, engaged in fraudulent conduct in the sale of the tub to him.